• Department
  • Undergraduate Program
  • Graduate Program
  • People
  • Research
  • GIVE
  • Advising InformationAdvising UpdatesFAQHonors & AwardsGraduating w/High HonorsPSI CHIUndergraduate Psychology Association

    UNDERGRADUATE HONORS, AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

    Psychology's graduating seniors have received many forms of distinctive recognition that indicate that they are among the best at UC Davis and even at UC as a whole. Below is a record of some of the major honors, awards, and achievements that our students have received in recent years.

      

    University of California President’s Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

    Established in 2010, this award recognizes undergraduate, graduate and professional students, as well as campus-based student organizations, for outstanding efforts in promoting and supporting multi-campus initiatives. The award honors collaborative efforts that further the University of California’s mission of teaching, research and public service. Announced by the university President at a meeting of the Board of Regents. 

    2014
    Axana Rodriguez-Torres




    University Medal

     

    This gold medal is the highest university award given to a student completing his or her undergraduate work at the University of California. This is awarded to the single most outstanding graduating senior on each campus in recognition of scholastic excellence as well as superior achievement in all areas of university life. The medal is bestowed during the commencement ceremonies.

     

    2002
    Jacqueline Teague

    2000
    Marissa Galvin


    College Medal the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

     

    Each year, the outstanding graduating senior in the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences is awarded a silver medal, known as the Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Medal. Scholastic excellence, course and unit load per quarter, extracurricular activities and other honors, relevance of grade deficiencies to student's major program and outside employment during period of study are considerations in selecting recipients. Although the following student majored in Animal Science, she is listed here because she was mentored by one of our psychobiology faculty members.

     

    2010
    Katrina Lindsay


    Chancellor's Award/Dean Keith Simonton Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

    This award and prize recognizes students who have distinguished themselves through their excellence in and contribution to undergraduate research. Recipients of the award receive an inscribed plaque and a cash prize during the commencement ceremonies. Students from all undergraduate colleges are eligible for this honor. Beginning in 2004 the finalists have also been honored in a special ceremony. Although when initiated in 1994 the award and prize were only bestowed on a single graduating senior, since 2011 as many as two can be so honored.  

     
    2006
    Peter Samuel, James Loomis (Finalist)

    2004
    Regan Clark (Finalist)

    1999
    Diana Portnoy


    Carl L. Garrison Scholar

    Recipients of this award have distinguished themselves as leaders on campus while at the same time maintaining impressive academic records. The Cal Aggie Alumni Association (CAAA) awards the Garrison scholarship to a graduating senior who received CAAA leadership scholarships when they entered UC Davis and who have since made considerable contributions to the campus or community.

    2003
    Jackie Curran



    Mary Jeanne Gilhooly Award

     

    This award honors the most outstanding graduating woman. It was established in 1942 as a memorial to a student considered to be the "unofficial goodwill ambassador to every prospective Aggie." Her death in an automobile accident prompted the recognition of a woman in each graduating class believed to be the most outstanding in the areas of leadership, scholarship, integrity, and service. The award is bestowed at the recipients commencement ceremony.

    2005
    Jennifer L. Owens

     

    Veloyce Glenn Winslow, Jr. Award

     

    This award honors the graduating man believed to be the most outstanding in the areas of leadership, scholarship, integrity, and service in the campus community. This award was established in 1966 to memorialize the achievements of Veloyce Glenn Winslow, Jr., who died tragically while serving as vice president of the student body at UC Davis. The award is bestowed at the recipient's commencement ceremony.  

    2008
    Matthew Engle

     

    Susan F. Regan Prize 

     

    This award is presented to one or more outstanding senior women who have an overall GPA of 3.75 and above, demonstrated loyalty and unselfish service to the university, and have shown the ability and desire to continue in shaping and maintaining the highest ideals.  

    2005
    Jennifer L. Owens

     

    Herbert A. Young Award

     

    This award is presented by the College of Letters and Science for outstanding academic achievement and service to the university.

    2011
    Tiffany Lorek
     
    2010
    Amanda Phares

    2009
    Corey Ziemba

      

    Chancellor's Award of Merit

     

    This award was established to recognize finalists in the Mary Jeanne Gilhooly and Veloyce Glenn Winslow Jr. awards process. Finalists are honored at a special student recognition ceremony with a commemorative gift.

    2005
    Jenna M. Khoury

    2002
    Vita Cooper

     

    UC Davis Community Service Award

     

    Bestowed by the Human Corps office, this award honors those volunteers who have worked hard to serve their school, community, or world at large.  

    2005
    Renata Pleshchuk

    2002
    Vita Cooper

     
     

    Citations for Outstanding Performance / Departmental Citations

     

    The first award is reserved for graduating seniors of true distinction. In particular, citation recipients should maintain a grade point average of at least 3.6 in courses given by the department or major program and demonstrate activity relating to the work of the major or department, such as writing, experimentation, or creative work in the field. The second award honors those who have a high GPA but who also have made special contributions to the Department or Major, such has serving as President of Psi Chi or the Undergraduate Psychology Association. 

    2014
    Diane Aguilar, Katherine Cuyler, Noel Elrod, Kennedy Flanders, Catherine Henderson, Komi German, Yevgeniy Gnedash, Hilda Zamora Hursh, Amanda Laub, Alexandra Lyon, Neli Mihov, Laura Mozolewski, Daisy Ng, Azrael Nickens, Brighid O’Halloran, Kimberly Procida, Christine Sifferman, Mac Strelioff, Chun Mei Su, Stephanie Tejada, Kathleen Yu

    2013
    Charlotte Sophia Blanz, Sarah B. Carp, Hannah Jean Kramer, Anna Gin Lee, Alice Luu, Chase Lemond Nunez, Rachael Morgan Prow, Jonathan Todd Ryser-Oatman, Sarfaraz Talha Serang

    2012
    Katherine Jean Carlisle, Simon Wing Kit Choi, Samantha Carly Frick, Anne E. Kalomiris, Marissa Claire Knox, Megan Alyssa Smith, Abbie Jean Thompson

    2011
    Jamie Arenson, Sandra Diaz, Marjan Ghahremani, Mileana Lesevic, James Michael Maurer, Donald Pang, Ruth Ann Pfaff, Kristin Reksc, Holly Rus, Sasha Turner


    2010
    Sara Bowen, Michael Burakovsky, Christina Harvey, Ryan Hubbard , Jordan Huller, Elizabeth Lowen, Elena Marinelli, Candace Markley, Ashleigh Kathleen Matzoll, Matthew Miller, Lauren Nguyen, William "Anthony" Scroggins, Shara Mae Sison, Angela Sitka, Andrew Tran

    2009
    Carolyn Chu, Nathaniel Delaney-Busch, Shi Feng, Chloe Green, Sandra Hanesana, Stevie Jeung, Courtney Millhoff, Yasamin Parsafar


    2008
    JohnChristopher Aragon, Jonathan Helm, Lica Iwaki, Craig Keller, Jennie Lambert, Janeth Nunez del Prado,
    Rachael Plotkin, Kristyn Sanders, Jonathan Venezia, Alana Washington

    2007
    Leona Dondi, Darya Kiper, Maria Martinez, Bryan Matlen, Bayard Nielsen, Monica Parkins, Laura Rossmassler, Nicole Spotswood, Margarita Beransky

    2006
    Deborah Caruso, Nicole Nelson, Michael Sintetos, Peter Samuel, Timea Farkas, Preston Thomas, Ryan Fussell, Lara Polse

    2005
    Deborah Alley, Nina Del Rosario, Chris Fagundes, Laura Ghannadan, Michelle Nelson,Michael Souza

    2004
    Viola Allo Allo, Katarina Bloomquist, Regan Clark, Greg Furtado, Ryan Hurley, Krystle Salvador, Jeannette Wilson

    2003
    William Chung, Jacqueline Curran, Sopanga Eap, Sepideh Gholami, Emily Gromis, Christopher Moore, Megan Moore, Meagan O'Malley, William Sherwin

    2002
    Vita Cooper, Adam Elliott, Amber Guaraglia, Stacey Humphress, Weiling Liu, Mariquita Lopez, Tam Phan, Paul Saito, Emmanuel Salazar, Jacqueline Teague

    2001
    Trevor Chen, Jennifer Day, Talia Kirschner, Michael Marks, Shelly Strom, Shelley Wheeler

    2000
    Arturo Baiocchi, Norman Brule, Jennifer Chong, Deena Day, Laura Del Rosso, Marissa Galvin, Sherry Muterspaugh, Amber Steele, Chor-Yi Wong

    1999
    Rosa DiLorenzo Doer, Kelley Elkins, Edgar Gray, Steven Kinsey, Brian Klassen, Joshua Lopez, David Mayer, David Menzer, Diana Portnoy

    1998
    Hamraz Behniea, Ann Camuti, Roy Cevallos, Steve Chang, Monica Greene, Anna Holen, Jeffrey Maxwell, Brie Moore, Jonathan Motley, Lisa Stewart


     

    Honors Program of the College of Letters and Science

    The Honors Program in the
    College of Letters and Science permits students to pursue a program of study in their major at a level significantly beyond that defined by the normal curriculum. It represents an opportunity for the qualified student to experience aspects of the major that are representative of advanced study in the field. Entrance into the honors program requires that a student have completed at least 135 units with a minimum grade point average of 3.5 in courses counted toward the major. The program consists of a research project conducted under the direct supervision of a faculty member for period of at least two quarters. Successful completion of the honors program also requires that a minimum of six units of credit be earned in course work for the project. The student graduates with the designations High or Highest Honors according to the quality of the submitted honors thesis, as assessed by the departmental faculty. 
     


    2014
    Ayesha Aamer, Diane Aguilar, Katherine Cuyler, Noel Elrod, Kennedy Flanders, Komi German, Brighid O'Halloran, Catherine Henderson, Hilda Zamora Hursh, Yevgeniy Gnedash, Alexandra Lyon, Neli Mihov, Daisy Ng, Kimberly Procida, Alexandra Shelley, Mac Strelioff, Chun Su

    2013

    Richele Allen, Sarah Carp, Tracy Jia Chong, Cindy Dao, Leslie Gilhooly, Britney Haapanen, Hannah Kramer, Anna Lee, Kyle Richard Puhgar, Megan Reed, Jonathan Ryser-Oatman, Marquel Seither, Sarfaraz Serang, Kelsey Sloat, Julia ter Haar, Abbie Thompson

    2012
    Katherine Carlisle, Melody Chen, Samantha Frick, Rachael Gwinn, Marissa Knox, Smriti Mehta, Avery Park, Joshua Peterson, Emily Saneski, Amanda Scales, Megan Smith, Jennifer Yoshimura, Ksenia Zherdeva

    2011
    Jamie Arenson, Jessica Campos, Rebecca Distefano, Marjan Ghahremani, Alicia Ivanhoe, Milena Lesevic, James Michael Maurer, Monique A. Derossett Mendonca, Donald Pang, Ruth Anne Pfaff, Shawn Purnell, Holly M. Rus, Anna Mackenzie Teague, Madison Titone, Elizabeth Tremaine

    2010
    Sara Bowen, Michael Burakovsky, Christina Harvey, Ryan Hubbard , Jordan Huller, Elizabeth Lowen, Elena Marinelli, Candace Markley, Ashleigh Kathleen Matzoll, Matthew Miller, Lauren Nguyen, William "Anthony" Scroggins, Shara Mae Sison, Angela Sitka, Andrew Tran

    2009
    Nathaniel Delaney-Busch, Shi Feng, Chloe Green, Stevie Jeung, Courtney Millhoff, Yasamin Parsafar, Anh Truong, Corey Ziemba

    2008
    JohnChristopher Aragon, Lica Iwaki, Joshua Campbell, Darya Kiper, Rachael Plotkin, Janeth Nunez del Prado, Kristyn Leigh Sanders, Jonathan Venezia, Alana Washington

    2007
    Margarita Beransky, Leona Dondi, Karie D. Fahey, Maria Elena Martinez- Garcia, Bryan J. Matlen, Bayard D. Nielsen, Monica Parkins, Nicole M. Spotswood

    2006
    Tyson Barker, Megan Boudewyn, Deborah Caruso, Timea Farkas, Brittany Gentile, Camaron Ochs, Lara Rosalin Polse, Belinda Rogerson, Peter Samuel, and Michael Sintetos

    2005
    Deboreh Alley, Naomi Ekas, Christopher Fagundes, Laura Ghannadan, Ryan Hurley, Eunike Jonathan, April Kamen, Kyunghoon Calvin Kang, Michael Lombardo, Michelle Nelson, Jennifer Owens, Michael Souza, Brian Mulholand, Brittany Gentile

    2004
    Katarina Bloomquist, Peter Christensen, Regan Clark, Carlos Clay, Michelle Culver, Gregory Furtado, Michael Newmann, Anna Povzner, Christina Robinson, Jeannette Wilson

    2003
    William Chung, Emily Gromis, Angelina Martinez, W. Windy McNerney, Megan Moore, Will Sherwin, and Teresa Yeh

    2002
    Adam Elliott, Arnold Ho, Mariquita Lopez, Paul Saito, Emmanuel Salazar, Nicholas Scott, Jacqueline Teague

    2001
    Michael Marks, Jennifer Kibbe Day, Olivia M. Little, Talia M. Kirshner, Saralyn Ruff, Shelly R. Stom

    2000
    Jennifer Lyne Chong, Marissa K. Galvin, Heather March, Sherry Ann Muterspaugh, David A. Rocha, Chor-Yi Wong

    1999
    Steven G. Kinsey, Brian J. Klassen, Joshua David Lopez, Rosa Di Lorenzo, Diana Portnoy, Julie A. Schuttinger, Swati Shende

    1998
    Hamraz Behniea, Steve Chang, Mary Jane Lowrey, Anna B. Holden, Elissa Anne Hull, Lisa Marie Johnson, Dana Matalon, Jonathan C. Motley, Victoria Khanh Ngo

     

    Phi Beta Kappa

    The Phi Beta Kappa Society is the oldest and most prestigious national academic honorary society in the United States. The Society was founded in 1776 at the College of William and Mary in Williamsburg, Virginia; the UC Davis chapter, designated Kappa of California, was chartered in 1968. Kappa Chapter recognizes by election students who have compiled outstanding academic records in a curriculum including the humanities, natural sciences, and social sciences.


    2014
    Tucker Sutton Chopp, Antonia Celta Elizabeth Gordon, Kayla Marie Hayden, Stacia Paige Labounty, Chelsea Kirstin Acker, Nitzan Bluvstein, Jessica Anne Brennan, Tiffany Trish Daud, Mercy Muh Tzu Huang, Alexandra Haley Lyon, Andrew Michael Peerman, Rachael Morgan Prow, Griselda Ramirez, Manmeet Singh Sehdev, Alexandra Elane Shelley, Chun Mei Su, Nicole Alisa Wells, Mary Elsa Young, Yingwen Hsiao, Sydney Lorraine Deanda, Julia Miriam Sweitzer

    2013
    Ayesha Aamer, Richele Ann Allen, Mojan Nita Azarmi, Cindy Marie Barajas, Roseanne Helen Dale, Jeungli Alanna Denni, Breanna E. Fuchs, Jessica Lee Gates, Sally Darrett Gross, Ivy Hoi-Yee Ho, Yingwen Hsiao, Jennifer Jahncke, Andrew T. Kramer, Irene Ly, Samantha Grace Penko, Kimberly Jean Procida, Danaka Nichole Zoe Reaney, Adrianna Dorielle Robinson, Ridhi Sachdev, Jacqueline Nicole Schock, Christine Anne Sifferman, Dana Rose Stretchberry, Julia Miriam Sweitzer, Ashley Elizabeth Symons, Sumitra Devi Tatapudy, Alex/er Anthony Richard Velasco, Chasity Lang Vo, Jenna Akemi Yoshisato, Kathleen Jauco Yumul

    2012
    Angela Rose Balesteri, Leslie Jane Gilhooly, Scott Paul John Adler, Crystal Alvarez, Nicholas Peter Anastassiou, Jacqueline Michelle Attiyer, Amanda Aiko Aubrey, Dominick Peter Carlson, Ling Chao, Laura Xinyu Chu, Kristopher Joseph De Ga, Joseph Michael Espena, Darcey Eileen Fletcher, Samantha Carly Frick, Madison Lynne Gwizdalski, Vivienne Marie Hazzard, Alexander Samuel Herskovich, Amy Hu, Noel Elizabeth Ingram, Nina Kaur, Marissa Claire Knox, Alex Quon Sau Lynn, Jenna Paul-Gin, Christina My Quach, Griselda Ramirez, Karina Rokale Roe, Kayla Michelle Ruben, Brittany Morgan Schwab, Karen L. Shein, Madison K. Titone, Allison Michiko Wyndham

    2011
    Amena Anjm, Stacy Chang, Diana Kwok Chun, Stephanie Lynn Dib, Sirka Elise Ferrin, Nicol Adina Goldfiner, Rachael Emma Gwinn, Amy Elizabeth Koury, Candice Si Min Lee, Iris Zon Lin, Shannon Alissa Little, Tiffany Christine Lorek, LeeAnn Elizabeth Meyer, Abigail Altman Mulvihill, Rachel Kathleen Narr, Kristin Marie Reksc, Christina Sanchez, Emily Anne Saneski, Amanda Danielle Scales, Sherry Hei Man Siu, Claire Chicoine Sloan, Kristen Holly Snow, Anna Mackenzie Teague, Caitlin Marie Turner, Natthawut Wongsrikasem, Kevin Lee Wutke

    2010
    Jamie Beth Arenson, Harrison Clay Bole, Ty G. Canning, Samantha Gwen Carli, Anjali Ashoak Daryani, Chelsea Rexanne Hagen, Leslie Ann Hains, Jenifer Aileen Hochenedel, Sarah Ann Hoffman, Jordan Peter Huller, Katarina Frances Kantor, Beth Anne Kuhn, Amy K. Liu, Monica Caroline Lopez, Brittany Anne Merson, Lauren Allison Nguyen, Elizabeth Cathleen Peterson, Jeffrey Vi Phung, Shara Mae Ng Sison, Samantha Elena Spragg, Emily Janelle Springer, Nicole Axel Storrow, Jeremy J. Teeter 

    2009
    Tara A. Miskovitch, Julia Ann Asperger, Carla Casteneda, Tiffany Fin Fong, Ariel Sarah Greenwald, Stevie M. Jeung, David Randall Jones, Meryl Jaye Kanofsky, Shelly Kwong, Anita Lo, Michael James Monsour, Marja Gretchen Morgan, Amanda Nicole Phares, Monique Jane Rose, Anh Van Truong, Shanna Elizabeth Wagnor, Tseng Mei Yip

    2008
    Daniel Badoud Bracco, Ashley Dianne Bruzas, Reina Maria Chavarria, Karen Chen, Stephen Cheung, Kristen Sharon Chui, Theresa Elizabeth Garcia, Hilary Ann Gibson, Jessica Aurora Guzman, Brittany Lauren Hernandez, Jessica Jane Hu, Shayla Justine Hulgan, Lica Iwaki, Michelle Heather Jones, Saman N. Khan, Samantha Nicole Kring, Victor R. Laluz, Siera Lani Levenson, Courtney Leigh Millhoff, Rachel Mirsky, Manisha Hasmukh Patel, Duyen T. Pham, Amutha Valli Rajagopal, Diana Selmeczy, Megan Irene Sibert, Breanna Kathareen Snow, Jennifer Ann Temple, Jessica Ann Torres, Jay-Jay Caligner Whaley 

    2007
    John Christopher Albert Aragon, Justin L. Breck, Karie D. Fahey, Natalie Bette Goldberg, Jenna Marie Halverson, Jonathan Lee Helm, Lynn C. Hsieh, Brandi Nicole Hurley, Lauren Elisabeth Jenkins, Darya Alexandria Kiper, Jessica Marie Klenow, Madelyn Jeanne Knaster, Shelly Kwong, Francesca Margaret L. Lewis-Hatheway, Bryan J. Matlen, Jennifer Jean McHugh, Amanda Rose Medina, Amber Rose Miller, Amanda Lynn Petersen, Rosa Maria Poggesi, Diane Kathleen Russell, Darah Kathleen Steinberger, Llael V. Valle, Vanesa Louise Williamson, Kathryn L. Winsor, Megan Allison Wong, Hui Jing Nina Wu, Iris Kyoko Yasukawa, Ivan Yin Mok

    2006
    Robert James Armstrong, Cassidy Ambyr Busch, Alexandra Chesnokova, Lina Chun, Colby Elizabeth Chlebowski, Rachel Anne Cushing, Tatiana Marie Diakoff, Kali Jaclyn Goetz, Justin Alexander Greco, Ariel Catherine Guggenheim, Katianne Marie Howard, Amy Michelle Hylton, David Randall Jones, Christina Maria Krueger, Anna Alicia Lasalle, Candice Young-Yin Lee, Sandra Lieu, Thomas James Lloyd, Elizabeth Grace Louie, Katherine Lynn Maxey, Bayard Douglas Nielsen, Mary Ninh, Ashley Anne Paterson, Lara Rosalin Polse, Lanjun Wang, Dominique Lee Windberg, Iris Kyoko Yasukawa 

    2005
    Maisson Hilwa Ayish, Mariam Baig, Deborah Ann Caruso, Rachel Wilhelmina Commons, Julia Louise Diebolt, Erin K. Grant, Irma Hodzic, Eunike Jonathan, Kyunghoon Calvin Kang, Jean Yuyin Liang, Sarah Jacqueline McEachern, Amber Jean Mitchell, Margan Elizabeth Mulvihill, Christopher Lucas Murphy, Anna Perrin Ozdemir, Karen Jenelle Pyles, Peter Aiad Samuel, Ruth Sarah Sherriffs, Michael James Sintetos, Elizabeth Grace Ter Haar, Jessica Ann True, Lydia Alexandra Werner

    2004
    Trevor Maxwell Ahrendt, Maria Teresa Arieta, Kristy Lauralyn Bourret, Jessica Ann Buckley, Peter Anton Christensen, Regan Clark, Carlos J. Clay, Tracy Lynn Cortichiato, Casey Lee De Cino, Jesse Overton Erwin, Greg Anthony Furtado, Jeffery Thomas Fowler, Laura Racheal Ghannadan, Adrianna Marie Herrera, Adam Lev Hoffman, Evan Elizabeth McMillan, Kelly L. Montague, Megan Moore, Claire Lorene Norris, Jennifer Lynn Owens, Kelly Danielle Proper, Devin Lee Rifkin, Jenna Marie Russo, Erik Richard Sparks, Michael Dean Sterken, Michelle Renee Thomas, Cindy Tong, Teresa Ling Yeh

    2003
    Karla Sophia Benzl, Katarina Neukam Bloomquist, Yungching Chung, Trisha R. Courson, Jacquelin Marie Curran, Sopagna Eap, Jeffrey Thomas Fowler, Sepideh Gholami, Alicia Nicole Gilbreath, Eleanor Rosanna Haber, Terra Hobbs, Teresa Nicole Jones, Kristine Ann Kopp, Alicia Diane Morris, Tessa Marie Nichols, Emily Beth Olson, Sueno Nicole Safley, Krystle Ann Salvador, Heidi E. Schwarck, Terra Nickelle Smithers

    2002
    Sarah Elaine Breyer, Serena Carmen Chan, Danielle Karen Delong, Anna Lucy Elsdon, Lisa Nicole Gorden, Katie Anne Kristensen, Matthew Jonathan Lee, Alva Ling-Sheung Leung, Magdalene Prabha Peter, Laura Michelle Rubin, Kristin Noelle Schneider, Cheryl Eileen Simon, Siri Anne Smith, Jessica Elizabeth Toscano

    2001
    Darlene Sinwai Chen, Jennifer Kibbe Day, Judy Sijin Eng, Marissa Katharine Galvin, Carly Anne Gross, Christopher Harrison Jenkins, Talia Mikhal Kirschner, Yiling Lee, Gregory Arthur Novotny, Deborah Patterson Ruhe, Anne E. Willoughby

    2000
    Kristen Bethany Brooks, Sandy Young-Eun Cha, Lucinda Peggy Chew, Christina Bettietta Chin, Jennifer Lyne Chong, Kelly Elizabeth Donohoe, Stacey Lynn Dran, Amber Lenore Foster, Sarah Gessler, Maayan Stephanie Greene, Zachary Benjamin Holt, Shabia Alimohamed Janmohamed, Asa Patrick Niland, Meredith R. Russell, Rinda Sandukovsky, Geneva Halpin Schauffler, Julianne M. Weinzimmer, Jeanne Therese Williams, Lynda Masako Yoshikawa