Home | Events |

Past Events

Events that have already occurred
"Making the Most of Summer" Grad Series: Educational Opportunities Oct 04, 2018 from 12:00 PM to 01:00 PM
Presenter(s): Calvin Koon-Stack, Teresa Gil-Lopez
Gauti Eggertsson (Brown University) Oct 03, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 1113 Social Science and Humanities Blue room,
"Kaldor and Piketty's Facts: The Rise of Monopoly Power in the United States"
Samuel Bird (UC Davis) Oct 02, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 4101 Social Science and Humanities Giannini Library Conference Room,
Practice Job Talk: "Transaction Costs, Technology Adoption, and Input Subsidies in African Agriculture: Theory and Evidence from Western Kenya"
Andrew McClennan (University of Chicago, Booth School of Business) Oct 02, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 1131 Social Science and Humanities Gold room,
Matt Shum (CALTECH) Oct 01, 2018 from 03:40 PM to 05:00 PM 1131 Social Science and Humanities Gold room,
"YOGURTS CHOOSE CONSUMERS? ESTIMATION OF RANDOM UTILITY MODELS VIA TWO-SIDED MATCHING"
The UC Davis Latin American History Workshop Sep 27, 2018 from 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM SSH 2203 Andrew's Conference Room,
Cosponsored by HIA
Brown Bag Scheduling Sep 27, 2018 from 12:00 PM to 01:00 PM
Ariel Burstein (UCLA) Sep 26, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 1113 Social Science and Humanities Blue room,
“Tradability and the Labor Market Impact of Immigration: Theory and Evidence for the U.S.”
Asian Pacific Islander & Middle Eastern/South Asian 2018 Fall Welcome Sep 25, 2018 from 03:00 PM to 05:00 PM ARC Pavilion,
Jim Andreoni (UC San Diego) Sep 24, 2018 from 03:40 PM to 05:00 PM 1133 Social Science and Humanities Burgundy room,
"Arbitrage Or Narrow Bracketing? On Using Money to Measure Discounting"
Daniel Martin (Northwestern University) Sep 10, 2018 from 03:40 PM to 05:00 PM 1133 Social Science and Humanities Burgundy room,
"Complex Disclosure"
New Studies on the Samanids in Uzbekistan Aug 09, 2018 from 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM 176 Kerr Hall,
Professor Shamsoddin Kamaloddin Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies
Xavier Vives (IESE Business School, University of Navarra) Jun 20, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 1131 Social Science and Humanities Gold room,
"Oligopoly, Macroeconomic Performance, and Competition Policy"
Lovell Jarvis (UC Davis) Jun 12, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 4101 Social Science and Humanities ARE Library,
"The Interaction of Land and Economic Reforms in the Modernization of Chilean Agriculture"
Evolutionary Anthropology Colloquium Jun 11, 2018 from 03:10 PM to 04:40 PM SS&H 273,
Capstone Presentations Erika Ebel: 1000 years of dovekies: investigating a focal resource in prehistoric northern Greenland Corey Johnson: Raw material constraints on Lower Pleistocene technological strategies: Perspectives from the Nihewan Basin Patricia McNeill: Understanding hunter-gatherer mobility using Sr isotopes in ostrich egg shell
Exploring the Mind Speaker Series - Arthur Samuel, Stony Brook University Jun 08, 2018 from 12:10 PM to 01:30 PM 267 Cousteau Place,
Exploring the Mind Speaker Series 2017-2018
Exploring the Mind Speaker Series - Arthur Samuel, Stony Brook University Jun 08, 2018 from 12:10 PM to 01:30 PM 267 Cousteau Place in East Davis,
Exploring the Mind Speaker Series 2017-2018
Madeline Craft (UC Davis) Jun 07, 2018 from 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM 166 Young Hall ,
- Quantitative Brown Bag Series
Ryan Manning (UC Davis) Jun 07, 2018 from 12:35 PM to 01:00 PM 166 Young Hall ,
- Developmental Brown Bag Series
Abby Lavine (UC Davis) Jun 07, 2018 from 12:10 PM to 01:00 PM 166 Young Hall ,
- Developmental Brown Bag Series
Gender and collaboration networks in online worlds: Combining empirical analysis with Agent-based models Jun 07, 2018 from 12:00 PM to 01:00 PM Kerr Hall 386,
Presenter: Wensen Huang (Fudan University)
Alan Moreira (Rochester) Jun 06, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 1113 Social Science and Humanities Blue room,
"Liquidity Creation as Volatility Risk"
Marc Rysman (Boston University) Jun 06, 2018 from 03:30 PM to 05:00 PM 1131 Social Science and Humanities Gold room,
"Empirics of Air Services Agreements: A Structural Model of Network Formation"
David Atkin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Jun 05, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 4101 Social Science and Humanities ARE Library,
Latika Chaudhary (Naval Postgraduate School) Jun 05, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 1113 Social Science and Humanities Blue room,
"Investor Returns to Indian Railway Companies in the Age of High Imperialism”
Spyros Galanis (University of South Hampton) Jun 05, 2018 from 04:10 PM to 05:30 PM 1131 Social Science and Humanities Gold room,
“Information Aggregation in Dynamic Markets Under Ambiguity"
Demographers in the Anthropocene Jun 05, 2018 from 12:00 PM to 01:00 PM 2203 SS&H - Andrews Conference Room,
ISS Noon Lecture presented by Emily Klancher Merchant, assistant professor of science and technology studies at UC Davis.
Stephanie Wang (University of Pittsburg) Jun 04, 2018 from 03:40 PM to 05:00 PM 1133 Social Science and Humanities Burgundy room,
"The Times They Are A-Changing: Dynamic Adverse Selection in the Laboratory"
Rosa Matzkin (UCLA) Jun 04, 2018 from 03:40 PM to 05:00 PM 1131 Social Science and Humanities Gold room,
"Individual Counterfactuals with Multidimensional Unobserved Heterogeneity"
Evolutionary Anthropology Colloquium Jun 04, 2018 from 03:10 PM to 04:40 PM SS&H 273,
Capstone Presentations Bryna Hull: Diachronic isotopic investigation into human foraging decisions in response to prolonged drought Neetha Iyer: Elucidating eco-evolutionary dynamics of disease, sociality, and movement patterns in Grauer's gorillas Gregory Wada: Evolution of the human microbiome: metagenomic insights into dietary adaptation, demographic patterning, and disease transmission from archaeological dental calculus